ENBIS-22 Trondheim Conference

from Sunday, 26 June 2022 (10:00) to Thursday, 30 June 2022 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jun 2022
27 Jun 2022
28 Jun 2022
29 Jun 2022
30 Jun 2022
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Opening Ceremony - Bjarne Bergquist (Luleå University of Technology) (until 09:30) (EL5)
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30
Opening Keynote - Bjarne Bergquist (Luleå University of Technology) (until 10:30) (EL5)
09:30 Big data mining, modeling and monitoring for Manufacturing 4.0: opportunities and challenges - Dr Bianca Maria Colosimo (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Politecnico di Milano)   (EL5)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
INVITED ASQ - Tim Robinson (University of Wyoming) (until 12:30) (EL5)
11:00 Statistical Modeling and Monitoring of Geometrical Deviations in Complex Shapes With Application to Additive Manufacturing - Riccardo Scimone (Politecnico di Milano)   (EL5)
11:30 A Mixed Integer Optimization Approach for Model Selection in Screening Experiments - Eric Schoen (KU Leuven, Belgium)   (EL5)
11:00
INVITED ISBIS -Prof. Daniel R. Jeske (University of California, Riverside) (until 12:30) (EL2)
11:00 Some challenges in calculating process capability indices from automatic data - Karel Kupka   (EL2)
11:30 Some optimization-theoretic issues in analysis of interval-valued data - Michal Černý (Prague University of Economics & Business)   (EL2)
12:00 On-line change detection using incremental learning systems. - Gejza Dohnal (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (EL2)
11:00
INVITED Young Statisticians inviting - Christian Capezza (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Naples "Federico II") (until 12:30) (EL6)
11:00 A semi-supervised approach to stream-based active learning for industrial processes - Davide Cacciarelli (Technical University of Denmark (DTU))   (EL6)
11:30 Improving PLS with lasso shrinkage, using the dual-SPLS package - Louna Alsouki (IFPEN)   (EL6)
12:00 Fault diagnosis in multiple stream processes using artificial neural networks, with an application to HVAC systems of modern passenger trains - Mr Gianluca Sposito (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Dept. of Industrial Engineering)   (EL6)
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30
INVITED Data Science for logistics 1 -Prof. Markus Pauly (TU Dortmund University) (until 09:30) (EL6)
08:30 On Re-Identification of Warehousing Entities - Jérôme Rutinowski (TU Dortmund University)   (EL6)
09:00 Dataset Creation and Transfer Learning for Human Activity Recognition in Logistics - Dr Christopher Reining (TU Dortmund University) Lena Schmid (TU Dortmund University)   (EL6)
08:30
INVITED Italian SiS - Rossella Berni (until 10:00) (EL2)
08:30 Implementation of self-starting monitoring schemes based on online parameter learning - Prof. Giovanna Capizzi (Department of Statistical Sciences)   (EL2)
09:00 Optimal subset selection without outliers - Laura Deldossi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)   (EL2)
09:30 Comparing Nonparametric Change-Point Control Charts for Detecting Radioxenon Anomalous Concentrations - Prof. Michele Scagliarini (Department of Statistical Sciences, University of Bologna, Italy)   (EL2)
08:30
INVITED North American - Bjarne Bergquist (Luleå University of Technology) (until 10:00) (EL5)
08:30 Entropy-based adaptive design for contour finding and estimating reliability - Robert Gramacy (Virginia Tech)   (EL5)
09:00 Predicting Pangolin Lineage Call Success with Coverage Rates of SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Samples - Tim Robinson (University of Wyoming)   (EL5)
09:30 Data Preparation and Model Evaluation: The Interface of Machine Learning and Statistics - Dr Fadel M. Megahed (Farmer School of Business, Miami University (OH))   (EL5)
10:10
CONTRIBUTED Design of Experiment 3 - Biagio Palumbo (Università di Napoli Federico II) (until 11:10) (EL6)
10:10 Bayesian sample size determination for Multisite Replication Studies - Dr Konstantinos Bourazas (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan)   (EL6)
10:30 A proposal for multiresponse Kriging optimization - Rossella Berni   (EL6)
10:50 DOE in Stages: Designs to Exploit Interim Results - Dr Jacqueline Asscher (Kinneret College)   (EL6)
10:10
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 3 - András Zempléni (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) (until 11:10) (EL2)
10:10 Data-driven modelling of a pelleting process and prediction of pellet physical properties - Joseph Emerson (Johnson matthey)   (EL2)
10:30 Monitoring proportions with two components of common cause variation - Rob Goedhart (University of Amsterdam)   (EL2)
10:50 Modelling peak pain migraine-attack severity: sharing successes and flaws - Dr Marina Vives-Mestres (Curelator)   (EL2)
10:10
CONTRIBUTED Quality 3 - Bo Bergman (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Total Quality Management) (until 11:10) (EL5)
10:10 Multivariate Statistical Process Control for Real-time Monitoring on Count Data - Ms Mona Emampour   (EL5)
10:30 Process diagnostics using multivariate process capability indices - Flavia Dalia Frumosu (Technical University of Denmark)   (EL5)
10:10
CONTRIBUTED Reliability 1 - Nikolaus Haselgruber (CIS Consulting in Industrial Statistics GmbH) (until 11:10) (EL1)
10:10 A first look at optimal maintenance plans via reinforcment learning - Antonio Pievatolo (CNR-IMATI)   (EL1)
10:30 Non-parametric Data-based Maintenance Optimization Using Machine Learning Algorithms - HASAN MISAII (University of TEHRAN and University of Technology of TROYES)   (EL1)
10:50 Modeling of repairable systems using Poisson processes and their extensions. Application to reliability analysis of wind turbine data. - Bo Henry Lindqvist (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   (EL1)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
CONTRIBUTED Design of Experiment 4 - Hendry Raharjo (Chalmers University) (until 12:30) (EL6)
11:30 Generative models and Bayesian inversion using Laplace approximation - Dr Manuel Marschall (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (EL6)
11:50 Minimal sample size in balanced ANOVA models and its calculation using the R package ``miniSize'' - Dr Bernhard Spangl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)   (EL6)
12:10 What makes a car detailing job great? – Adaptive Multi-Stage Customer DOE - Zhiwu Liang (P&G)   (EL6)
11:30
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 4 - Osmo Kauppila (University of Oulu) (until 12:30) (EL2)
11:30 A hybrid approach to transfer learning for product quality prediction - Joel Sansana (University of Coimbra)   (EL2)
11:50 Predictive Ratio Cusum (PRC): A Bayesian Approach in Online Change Point Detection of Short Runs - Panagiotis Tsiamyrtzis (Politecnico di Milano)   (EL2)
12:10 Defining a design space of climate conditions for engineering design - Max Spooner (Technical University of Denmark)   (EL2)
11:30
CONTRIBUTED Process 2 - Alessandro Di Bucchianico (Eindhoven University of Technology) (until 12:30) (EL5)
11:30 R2R Control of a Chemical-Mechanical-Polishing Process Based on Machine Learning Techniques - Lucile Terras (EMSE (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne))   (EL5)
11:50 Multivariate data analysis for faster root cause identification in semiconductor industry - Ilham Rabhi (Ecole Mines Saint-Etienne)   (EL5)
12:10 Methods for variable time-delay estimation in industrial data - Marco Cattaldo (Nofima)   (EL5)
11:30
CONTRIBUTED Reliability 2 - Antonio Pievatolo (CNR-IMATI) (until 12:30) (EL1)
11:30 Challenges and obstacles in lifetime operational data modeling of czech military jet aircraft - Milan Pšenička (AERO Vodochody AEROSPACE a.s.)   (EL1)
11:50 Consideration of prior information generated by component tests in the reliability verification of a technical subsystem - Nikolaus Haselgruber (CIS Consulting in Industrial Statistics GmbH)   (EL1)
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30
INVITED Digital Twins/Industry 4.0 - Marco P. Seabra dos Reis (Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Coimbra) (until 10:00) (EL2)
08:30 Geometric variation included in computer modelling and a Digital Twin as an opportunity to get adaptive manufacturing - Dr Soren Knuts   (EL2)
09:00 Boosting culture advancement when reinforcing cornerstones of statistical thinking - Peter Hammersberg (Chalmers University of Technology)   (EL2)
09:30 Case studies of Digital twins in Quality Engineering - Dr Bart De Ketelaere (KU Leuven, Department of Biosystems)   (EL2)
08:30
INVITED INFORMS/QSR - Kamran Paynabar (School of Industrial and Systems Engineering) (until 10:00) (EL5)
08:30 A Constrained Low-Rank Sparse Decomposition for Anomaly Detection in Photovoltaic Systems - Kamran Paynabar (School of Industrial and Systems Engineering)   (EL5)
09:00 Robust Coupled Tensor Decomposition and Feature Extraction for Multimodal Medical Data - Mostafa Reisi Gahrooei (University of Florida)   (EL5)
09:30 A Novel Semi-supervised Learning Model for Smartphone-based Health Telemonitoring - Nathan Gaw (Air Force Institute of Technology)   (EL5)
08:30
INVITED Software - Christian Capezza (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Naples "Federico II") (until 10:00) (EL6)
08:30 JMP 17 New Features Coming in Autumn 2022 - Volker Kraft (JMP)   (EL6)
09:00 Statistical process control of multivariate functional data in R - Christian Capezza (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Naples "Federico II")   (EL6)
09:30 Industrial batch process modeling strategies and inference - Mr Geir Rune Flåten (Aspen Technology, Inc.)   (EL6)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
CONTRIBUTED Finance, Business and Consulting - John Tyssedal (NTNU) (until 11:20) (EL5)
10:20 How the UK land contamination industry inadvertently became the first to move to a world beyond p<0.05 - Nigel Marriott (Marriott Statistical Consulting Ltd)   (EL5)
10:40 Copula Shrinkage and Portfolio Allocation in Ultra-High Dimensions - Stanislav Anatolyev (CERGE-EI)   (EL5)
10:20
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 6 - Froydis Bjerke (Animalia Meat and Poultry Research Centre) (until 11:20) (EL2)
10:20 Segmentation and clustering new types of data in metric space - Prof. Emil Bashkansky (ORT Braude College of Engineering) Dr Yariv Marmor (ORT Braude College of Engineering)   (EL2)
10:40 SmartPad: a predictive wear model based on the thermal dynamics of brake pads - Mr Francesco Picasso (Politecnico di Torino)   (EL2)
11:00 Predictive monitoring using machine learning algorithms and a real-life example on schizophrenia - Leo Huberts (University of Amsterdam)   (EL2)
10:20
CONTRIBUTED Process 5 + Economics 2 - Sven Knoth (Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany) (until 11:20) (EL6)
10:20 A Comprehensive Review and Comparison of Control Charts for Ordinal Samples - Sebastian Ottenstreuer (Helmut Schmidt University)   (EL6)
10:40 A novel multi-set data analysis approach for enhancing industrial process understanding and troubleshooting - Raffaele Vitale (University of Lille)   (EL6)
11:00 The effects of foreign ownership of business on Italian employment - A pre-crisis period analysis - Dr Matilde Bini (Department of Human Sciences, European University of Rome)   (EL6)
10:20
CONTRIBUTED Six Sigma and Design of Experiment - Sören Knuts (GKN Aerospace Sweden) (until 11:20) (EL1)
10:20 Lean Six Sigma in healthcare and the COVID-19 crisis - Prof. Ronald J.M.M. Does (IBIS UvA and University of Amsterdam)   (EL1)
10:40 Process Optimization from Historical Data in Industry 4.0 - Sergio García Carrión (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV))   (EL1)
11:00 Control Group versus Treatment Group Designs with Mixture Distributions - Prof. Daniel R. Jeske (University of California, Riverside)   (EL1)
11:30
Closing Keynote - Bart De Ketelaere (Catholic University of Leuven) (until 12:30) (EL5)
11:30 Modern DOE: From Definitive Screening Designs Towards Definitive Response Surface Designs? - Dr Peter Goos (Mechatronics, Biostatistics and Sensors (MeBioS))   (EL5)
09:00 --- Post-Conference Course: Extreme value statistics in applications ---
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
14:30 ECAS-ENBIS Course: Text Mining: from basics to deep learning tools   ()
16:00 --- Executive Committee Meeting ---
17:00 --- Executive Committee + Council Meeting ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
ACTIVE ENBIS Live - Open Problem Session - Christian Ritter (Université Catholique de Louvain) (until 14:30) (EL1)
13:30 Enbis Live - Open Project Session - Christian Ritter (Université Catholique de Louvain)   (EL1)
13:30
CONTRIBUTED Design of Experiment 1 - Osmo Kauppila (University of Oulu) (until 14:30) (EL5)
13:30 Efficient parameter estimation for multiresponse models with different subject characteristics - Juan M. Rodriguez-Diaz (University of Salamanca (Spain))   (EL5)
13:50 Optimal design to test for heteroschedasticity in a regression model - chiara tommasi (University of Milan)   (EL5)
13:30
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 1 - Marco P. Seabra dos Reis (Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Coimbra) (until 14:30) (EL6)
13:30 Exploring connections between multivariate Bernoulli distributions and discrete copulas - Roberto Fontana   (EL6)
13:50 Analysis of multi-group data in a three-way structure - Marta Rotari (DTU Technical University of Denmark)   (EL6)
13:30
CONTRIBUTED Quality 1 - Shirley Coleman (ISRU, Newcastle University) (until 14:30) (EL2)
13:30 Modeling the patient mix for risk-adjusted CUSUM charts - Philipp Wittenberg (Helmut Schmidt University)   (EL2)
13:50 Automated Process of Collecting Product Test Data and Creating Alarm Reports for Root Cause Analysis - Dr Astrid Ruck (Autoliv B.V.&Co. KG)   (EL2)
14:40
CONTRIBUTED Clinical Statistics/Anomalies - Jean-Michel Poggi (University of Paris-Saclay) (until 15:40) (EL2)
14:40 Detecting spatio-temporal anomalies in Italian mortality during the first year of the COVID-19 pandemic. - Piercesare Secchi (Politecnico di Milano - Department of Mathematics)   (EL2)
15:00 Is the difference in means always a good measure for an effect? - Mr Øystein Evandt (Evandt Industrial Statistics)   (EL2)
15:20 GENEOnet: a GENEO based approach to Pocket Detection. - Dr Giovanni Bocchi (Department of Environmental Science and Policy, University of Milan)   (EL2)
14:40
CONTRIBUTED Design of Experiment 2 - Jacqueline Asscher (Kinneret College) (until 15:40) (EL5)
14:40 One D-optimal main effects design is not the other - Mohammed Saif Ismail Hameed (KU Leuven)   (EL5)
15:00 Are covariances meaningless in criteria for optimal designs for prediction? - Helmut Waldl (Johannes Kepler University Linz)   (EL5)
15:20 A blocked split-plot experiment to detect the influential steps in a cell-based bioassay - Alexandre Bohyn (KU Leuven)   (EL5)
14:40
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 2 - András Zempléni (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) (until 15:40) (EL6)
14:40 Binary Classification of Gas-Chromatograms using Data-Driven Methods - Caterina Rizzo (Eindhoven University of Technology/Dow)   (EL6)
15:00 Functional analysis of variance in presence of outliers: the RoFANOVA approach - Fabio Centofanti (University of Naples)   (EL6)
15:20 SPC in the 21st Century – Effective or “Passé”? - Avner Halevy (University of Haifa)   (EL6)
14:40
CONTRIBUTED Process 1 - Bjarne Bergquist (Luleå University of Technology) (until 15:40) (EL1)
14:40 Distributed Statistical Process Monitoring based on Causal Network Decomposition - Marco P. Seabra dos Reis (Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Coimbra)   (EL1)
15:00 Monitoring time to event in registry data using CUSUMs based on excess risk models - Jan Terje Kvaløy (University of Stavanger)   (EL1)
15:20 Adding Covariables and Learning Rules to GAN for Process Units' Suffix Predictions - Yoann Valero (Your Data Consulting)   (EL1)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Award Session: George Box Award + Pandemic Box Award recipient ceremony - Biagio Palumbo (Università di Napoli Federico II) (until 17:05) (EL5)
16:05 In-Process Quality Improvement: Concepts, Methodologies, and Applications - Dr Jianjun Shi (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (EL5)
17:10
Award Session: Greenfield winner - Biagio Palumbo (Università di Napoli Federico II) (until 17:30) (EL5)
17:10 Be prepared to challenge the System – do not accept the status quo! - Martin Gibson (AQUIST Consulting)   (EL5)
17:35
General assembly - Jean-Michel Poggi (University of Paris-Saclay) (until 18:35) (EL5)
19:30 --- Organ concert in Cathedral ---
20:00 --- Welcome reception at Café To Tårn ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Award Session: Best Manager Award and Young Statistician Award, + Pandemic recipients of these categories - Biagio Palumbo (Università di Napoli Federico II) (until 14:35) (EL5)
13:35 Statistical Influence - Dr Peter Parker (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)   (EL5)
14:05 Sequential Learning of Active Subspaces - Dr Mickael Binois (INRIA Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée )   (EL5)
14:40
INVITED Data Science for logistics 2 - Christopher Reining (TU Dortmund University) Prof. Markus Pauly (TU Dortmund University) (until 16:10) (EL2)
14:40 Comparing statistical and machine learning methods for time series forecasting in data-driven logistics - a simulation study - Ms Lena Schmid (TU Dortmund University)   (EL2)
15:10 Synthetic Demand Generation in a Farming-for-Mining-Framework for Logistics Networks - Joachim Hunker (TU Dortmund)   (EL2)
15:40 Statistical model for pavement rutting based on annual pavement surface measurements. - Natoya Jourdain (NTNU)   (EL2)
14:40
INVITED SFdS - Yannig Goude (EDF R&D) (until 16:10) (EL6)
14:40 Model predictivity assessment: incremental test-set selection and accuracy evaluation - Elias Fekhari (EDF R&D)   (EL6)
15:10 Textual Data for Time Series Forecasting - David Obst (EDF R&D)   (EL6)
15:40 Modelling Electric Vehicle Load and Occupancy at Charging Points - Yvenn Amara-Ouali (Université Paris Saclay)   (EL6)
14:40
INVITED Scandinavian - Froydis Bjerke (Animalia Meat and Poultry Research Centre) (until 16:10) (EL5)
14:40 Multiblock data fusion - Kristian Hovde Liland (NMBU)   (EL5)
15:10 Challenges and Opportunities in Industrial Statistics in Industry 4.0 - Murat Kulahci (DTU)   (EL5)
15:40 A Control Chart for signal detection in the Covid-19 pandemic - Bo Bergman (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Total Quality Management)   (EL5)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
ACTIVE Teaching DoE - Sonja Kuhnt (Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts) Shirley Coleman (ISRU, Newcastle University) (until 17:30) (EL1)
16:30 ACTIVE SESSION: HANDS-ON PROJECTS FOR TEACHING DoE - Shirley Coleman (ISRU, Newcastle University) Sonja Kuhnt (Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts)   (EL1)
16:30
CONTRIBUTED Modelling 5 + Design of Experiment 5 - Hendry Raharjo (Chalmers University) (until 17:30) (EL6)
16:30 Statistical Machine Learning for defining the Design Space - Mr Joan Borràs-Ferrís (Universitat Politècnica de València)   (EL6)
16:50 Threshold tuning methods in predictive monitoring - Paulina von Stackelberg (University of Amsterdam)   (EL6)
16:30
CONTRIBUTED Process 3 + Economics - Murat Kulahci (DTU) (until 17:30) (EL5)
16:30 On distribution distance in a transfer learning context for virtual metrology - Rebecca Clain (Mines Saint Etienne)   (EL5)
16:50 Statistical Monitoring for Failure Detection of Royal Netherlands Navy Vessels - Alessandro Di Bucchianico (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (EL5)
17:10 Petroleum Exploration, Debt and Firm Financing: Evidence from Norway - Johannes Mauritzen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   (EL5)
16:30
CONTRIBUTED Reliability 3 + Mining - Bjarne Bergquist (Luleå University of Technology) (until 17:30) (EL2)
16:30 Lifetime Drift Model for Discrete Data for Semiconductor Devices - Dr Horst Lewitschnig (Infineon Technologies Austria AG) Lukas Sommeregger (Infineon Technologies Austria AG)   (EL2)
16:50 Comparing statistical and machine learning models for predictive maintenance in solar power plants - Gøran Sildnes Gedde-Dahl (NMBU)   (EL2)
17:10 Preprocessing and process mining for business-to-business sales forecasting - Osmo Kauppila (University of Oulu)   (EL2)
17:35
CONTRIBUTED Design of Experiment 6 - John Tyssedal (NTNU) (until 18:35) (EL6)
17:35 Tailoring DOE Constraints to the Problem - Volker Kraft (JMP)   (EL6)
17:55 Robustness analysis in uncertainty quantification via perturbed law-based sensitivity indices - Bertrand Iooss (EDF R&D)   (EL6)
17:35
CONTRIBUTED Education, thinking - Bart De Ketelaere (Catholic University of Leuven) (until 18:35) (EL5)
17:35 Simulation-based virtual environments for practicing data-collection skills - Prof. Eddie Schrevens (K. Universiteit Leuven)   (EL5)
17:55 How should we teach (frequentist) statistics? Coverage and interval estimation - Mark Schaffer (Heriot-Watt University)   (EL5)
18:15 Improving the teaching of basic statistical inference for social science students - Hendry Raharjo (Chalmers University)   (EL5)
17:35
CONTRIBUTED Metrology & Measurement - Shirley Coleman (ISRU, Newcastle University) (until 18:35) (EL1)
17:35 The GUM perspective on straight-line errors-in-variables regression - Dr Katy Klauenberg (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   (EL1)
17:55 How to avoid overestimation of the real variation between objects measured on the ordinal scale - Prof. Emil Bashkansky (ORT Braude College of Engineering)   (EL1)
17:35
CONTRIBUTED Process 4 - Sören Knuts (GKN Aerospace Sweden) (until 18:35) (EL2)
17:35 Cost-optimal control charts for mixture shift-size distributions - András Zempléni (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)   (EL2)
17:55 IMR — old SPC/M working horse and some numerical treasures - Sven Knoth (Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany)   (EL2)
18:15 A p-Value for a True Change when a Cusum Stops - Prof. Mosher Pollak (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   (EL2)
20:00 --- Dinner at ArchBishop’s Palace ---
12:30
Closing Ceremony - Jean-Michel Poggi (University of Paris-Saclay) (until 13:00) (EL5)
14:00 --- Post conference course: Multivariate data analysis through case studies ---
14:00 --- Post conference discussion between LOC, the next conference organisation committe, EXEC+Office. ---